biathlon.com.ua
   Russian   Ukrainian   English
HOME TEAM NEWS TOURNEY CONTACTS
 
World Cup
# Name Score
1 BOE Johannes Thingnes 542
2 LOGINOV Alexandr 412
3 FOURCADE Martin 342
4 DESTHIEUX Simon 336
5 EDER Simon 328
6 PEIFFER Arnd 307
7 GUIGONNAT Antonin 305
8 DOLL Benedikt 304
9 BOE Tarjei 298
10 EBERHARD Julian 298
Overall ranking
Last photo
All photos
Biathlon links
Contacts
Biathlon events
World Cup
IBU Cup
Junior World Cup
Results
Nation Cup
IBU Nations cup
Shooting
Speed statistics
Biathlon statistics
Team Ukraine
Autograph cards
Paraphernalia
Photos
Personal photos
Profiles
Biathlon wallpapers
Biathlon photos
registration
Register
Log in
next race

World Cup, Ruhpolding
2019-01-17 11:00 (CET)
Men 10 km Sprint

Nearest broadcast

World Cup, Ruhpolding
2019-01-17 11:00 (CET)
Men 10 km Sprint



SKJELBREID Ann Elen

  Personal data
SKJELBREID Ann Elen

 There are no photos in galleries

If you see mistakes or have any additional information, you can send it to us using this form.
Name  SKJELBREID Ann Elen
Country
Norway
Birthdate  1971-09-13
Height  172
Weight  60
Birthplace  Bergen, NOR
Residence  Eikelandsosen, NOR
Homeplace  
Education  University Teacher
Languages  German, english
Profession  Student
Marital Status  Unmarried
Hobbies  Telemarc, music
First Year in Biathlon  1987
National team  
Coaches  
Team сoach  
Club  Haalandsdalen
Website  
Rifle  
Skis  
Gloves  
Goggles  
Ski poles  
Sponsors  
Race suit  
  Biography
She is the sister of Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée and is married with fellow Norwegian biathlete Egil Gjelland

She began with biathlon when she was 11 years old, and won the national ski competition for her age calls at 14 years of age. After the secondary school she moved to Trysil to go on the advanced ski school there. She was named to the Norwegian national team for the 1990 World Junior Championships, and was a part of the team which won the silver medal. The following year she won her first international gold medal, on the sprint in the Junior World Championships in Hungary. In addition she earned another silver medal as a member of the relay team.

In 1994 Ann-Elen was named to the Norwegian elite national team, and was a part of the Norwegian team who won the silver medal in the team competition. She has later participated in many world championships, and has represented Norway in three olympic games: Lillehammer 1994, Nagano 1998, and Salt Lake City 2002.

* Junior World Championship: Gold medal on the sprint 1991, silver medal on the relay 1990 and 1991
* Senior World Championship: Gold medal for teams in 1995 and 1997, silver medal for teams in 1994 and 1998, silver medal on the sprint 1996, silver medal on the relay 1997 and bronze medal on the relay
* Olympics: Bronze medal on the relay 1998, silver medal on the relay 2002
* World Cup: 5 second places in individual races

Ann-Elen Skjelbreid also has one Norwegian title in Cross-country skiing from 1995 when she was a part of the team which won gold medal on the 3 x 5 km relay for the club Trysilgutten IL.
  Results
  Shooting
Season ALL IN SP PU MS RL
03/04 77.8 (158/203) 76.7 (46/60) 80.0 (40/50) 77.5 (62/80) 0.0 (0/0) 76.9 (10/13)
02/03 77.6 (228/294) 71.7 (43/60) 84.3 (59/70) 77.0 (77/100) 0.0 (0/0) 76.6 (49/64)
01/02 74.0 (216/292) 87.5 (35/40) 71.4 (50/70) 67.5 (81/120) 0.0 (0/0) 80.6 (50/62)
00/01 78.2 (334/427) 71.7 (43/60) 72.0 (72/100) 82.9 (116/140) 78.8 (63/80) 85.1 (40/47)
99/00 77.6 (229/295) 77.5 (62/80) 83.3 (50/60) 78.0 (78/100) 0.0 (0/0) 70.9 (39/55)
98/99 77.9 (306/393) 76.7 (46/60) 78.8 (63/80) 79.4 (127/160) 75.0 (30/40) 75.5 (40/53)
  Speed statistics by seasons
Average time gap per kilometer from average time of five best results in SPRINT races (in seconds)
  Top results
  Olympic games
2002   Salt Lake City   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1998   Nagano   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 3
  World Championship
1995   Antholz-Anterselva   Women Team 1
1997   Osrblie   Women Team 1
1994   Canmore   Women Team 2
1996   Ruhpolding   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
1997   Osrblie   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1998   Hochfilzen   Women Team 2
1995   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 3
  World cup
1999   Lake Placid   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
1999   Hochfilzen   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
2000   Hochfilzen   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
2001   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
2001   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Lahti   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Holmenkollen   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1996   Hochfilzen   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1996   Brezno-Osrblie   Women 15 km Individual 2
1997   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
1997   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
1998   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
1998   Pokljuka   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
1999   Holmenkollen   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
1999   Holmenkollen   Women 10 km Pursuit 2
2002   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
1994   Hinton   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1994   Canmore   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1995   Lillehammer   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1996   Pokljuka   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1996   Oestersund   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
1996   Holmenkollen   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
1998   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
2002   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
2003   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
2004   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
  Top-10 individual results
1996   Ruhpolding   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WCH 2
1999   Holmenkollen   Women 10 km Pursuit WC 2
1999   Holmenkollen   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WC 2
1998   Pokljuka   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WC 2
1997   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WC 2
1996   Brezno-Osrblie   Women 15 km Individual WC 2
1998   Hochfilzen   Women 10 km Pursuit WC 4
1998   Hochfilzen   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WC 4
1998   Pokljuka   Women 15 km Individual WC 4
2000   Pokljuka   Women 10 km Pursuit WC 5
  World cup total
Season ALL IN SP PU MS
03/04 53 51 52 50
02/03 49 37 59
01/02 56 37 57 62
00/01 20 21 15 13
99/00 34 34 31 36
98/99 10 31 9 10 8
97/98 9 27 6 7
World Cup
# Name Score
1 WIERER Dorothea 438
2 VITTOZZI Lisa 396
3 FIALKOVA Paulina 374
4 CHEVALIER ANAIS 329
5 KUZMINA Anastasia 327
6 OLSBU ROEISELAND Marte 309
7 KRYUKO Iryna 290
8 MAKARAINEN Kaisa 287
9 HOJNISZ Monika 274
10 OEBERG Hanna 265
Overall ranking
popular profile

country flag  SEMERENKO Valj
country flag  SEMERENKO Vita
country flag  DZHIMA Yuliia
country flag  SEMENOV Serhiy
country flag  SHIPULIN Anton
country flag  ECKHOFF Tiril
country flag  SVENDSEN Emil Hegle
country flag  WIERER Dorothea
country flag  DORIN HABERT Marie
country flag  FOURCADE Martin
country flag  MAKARAINEN Kaisa
country flag  DAHLMEIER Laura
country flag  KOUKALOVA Gabriela