biathlon.com.ua
Send news   Russian   Ukrainian   English
HOME TEAM NEWS TOURNEY CONTACTS
 
World Cup
# Name Score
1 BOE Johannes Thingnes 1230
2 LOGINOV Alexandr 854
3 FILLON MAILLET Quentin 843
4 DESTHIEUX Simon 831
5 PEIFFER Arnd 802
6 BOE Tarjei 724
7 DOLL Benedikt 705
8 EDER Simon 701
9 EBERHARD Julian 695
10 HOFER Lukas 694
Overall ranking
Last photo
LESYUK Taras
LESYUK Taras
All photos
Biathlon links
Contacts
Biathlon events
World Cup
IBU Cup
Junior World Cup
Results
Nation Cup
IBU Nations cup
Shooting
Speed statistics
Biathlon statistics
Team Ukraine
Autograph cards
Paraphernalia
Photos
Personal photos
Profiles
Biathlon wallpapers
Biathlon photos
registration
Register
Log in
next race

Summer WC, Minsk-Raubichi
2019-08-23 09:00 (CET)
Junior men Super sprint Qualification

Nearest broadcast

Summer WC, Minsk-Raubichi
2019-08-23 09:00 (CET)
Junior men Super sprint Qualification



LUCK Frank

  Personal data
LUCK Frank

 There are no photos in galleries

If you see mistakes or have any additional information, you can send it to us using this form.
Name  LUCK Frank
Country
Germany
Birthdate  1967-12-05
Height  179
Weight  77
Birthplace  Schmalkalden, GER
Residence  Springstille, GER
Homeplace  Springstille, GER
Education  Technical School
Languages  German
Profession  Sodier / Machinest
Marital Status  Married
Hobbies  Hunting, Dogs
First Year in Biathlon  1980
National team  
Coaches  
Team сoach  
Club  WSV Oberhof O5 e.v.
Website  
Rifle  
Skis  
Gloves  
Goggles  
Ski poles  
Sponsors  
Race suit  
  Biography
Frank Luck started early with cross country skiing, but in 1980 he went over to biathlon. Already in 1988, 21 years old he qualified for the 1988 Olympics in Calgary, where he finished sixth in the sprint event. His big breakthrough came with the World title in 1989. Because of illness he missed the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, but at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer he won the gold medal with the German relay team which he repeated four years later at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano. During his seventeen-year career, Luck won eleven world championships with the last one in the relay in 2004 at Oberhof where retired as a biathlete after this event. With five silver and three bronze medals, respectively, he is one of the biggest world championship competitors of all time.

Luck also won three times at the Holmenkollen ski festival biathlon competition win two wins in the pursuit (1999, 2000) and one win in the sprint (2002). He is the Brother-in-law to Sven Fischer
  Results
  Shooting
Season ALL IN SP PU MS RL
03/04 91.8 (223/243) 90.0 (36/40) 95.0 (57/60) 92.0 (92/100) 95.0 (19/20) 82.6 (19/23)
02/03 88.7 (360/406) 88.3 (53/60) 85.6 (77/90) 92.9 (130/140) 83.3 (50/60) 89.3 (50/56)
01/02 90.2 (368/408) 98.3 (59/60) 90.0 (72/80) 91.3 (146/160) 85.0 (51/60) 83.3 (40/48)
00/01 89.2 (305/342) 86.7 (52/60) 90.0 (90/100) 91.7 (110/120) 82.5 (33/40) 90.9 (20/22)
99/00 85.7 (418/488) 91.3 (73/80) 86.3 (69/80) 85.6 (154/180) 77.5 (62/80) 88.2 (60/68)
98/99 86.3 (384/445) 86.7 (52/60) 86.7 (78/90) 88.3 (159/180) 87.5 (35/40) 80.0 (60/75)
  Speed statistics by seasons
Average time gap per kilometer from average time of five best results in SPRINT races (in seconds)
  Top results
  Olympic games
1994   Lillehammer   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1998   Nagano   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1994   Lillehammer   Men 20 km Individual 2
2002   Salt Lake City   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2002   Salt Lake City   Men 20 km Individual 2
  World Championship
1993   Borovetz   Men Team 1
1995   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1997   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2000   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2003   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2004   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1996   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1997   Osrblie   Men Team 2
1998   Hochfilzen   Men Team 2
1999   Kontiolahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
1993   Borovetz   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2000   Holmenkollen   Men 20 km Individual 3
2000   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
  World cup
1993   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1993   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1995   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1995   Oberhof   Men Team 1
1996   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1996   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1997   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1997   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1998   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1998   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1998   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2000   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2001   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2001   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual 1
2001   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2002   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2002   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2002   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2003   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1992   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1993   Lillehammer   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1993   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1994   Hinton   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1998   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1999   Hochfilzen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
1999   Lake Placid   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1999   Ruhpolding   Men 15 km Mass 2
1999   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 2
2000   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2000   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 2
2000   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2001   Hochfilzen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
2001   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
2002   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2002   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
1993   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1993   Bad Gastein   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1993   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 20 km Individual 3
1994   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1994   Hinton   Men 20 km Individual 3
1994   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1994   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1994   Hinton   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1996   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Hochfilzen   Men 20 km Individual 3
1999   Oberhof   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
1999   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Osrblie   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1999   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual 3
2001   Salt Lake City   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2001   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2002   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2003   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
  Top-10 individual results
2000   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WCH 1
1999   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint WCH 1
2002   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
2001   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual WC 1
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
1998   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
1997   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
1993   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
1991   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
  World cup total
Season ALL IN SP PU MS
03/04 39 50 27 30
02/03 17 20 20 14 21
01/02 6 1 6 6 15
00/01 12 35 6 9 26
99/00 5 1 7 6 14
98/99 3 8 2 4 6
97/98 7 17 6 5
World Cup
# Name Score
1 WIERER Dorothea 904
2 VITTOZZI Lisa 882
3 KUZMINA Anastasia 870
4 OLSBU ROEISELAND Marte 855
5 OEBERG Hanna 741
6 FIALKOVA Paulina 687
7 MAKARAINEN Kaisa 673
8 HERRMANN Denise 611
9 PREUSS Franziska 570
10 HOJNISZ Monika 567
Overall ranking
popular profile

Russia  LOGINOV Alexandr
Finland  MAKARAINEN Kaisa
Norway  BOE Johannes Thingnes
Italy  WIERER Dorothea
Norway  BJOERNDALEN Ole Einar
France  FOURCADE Martin
Ukraine  DZHIMA Yuliia
Ukraine  SEMERENKO Valj
Italy  VITTOZZI Lisa
Ukraine  PIDRUCHNUY Dmytro
Ukraine  BEKH Ekaterina
Slovakia  KUZMINA Anastasia
Norway  SVENDSEN Emil Hegle
Slovakia  FIALKOVA Paulina
Ukraine  MERKUSHYNA Anastasiya