biathlon.com.ua
Send news   Russian   Ukrainian   English
HOME TEAM NEWS TOURNEY CONTACTS
 
World Cup
# Name Score
1 BOE Johannes Thingnes 1230
2 LOGINOV Alexandr 854
3 FILLON MAILLET Quentin 843
4 DESTHIEUX Simon 831
5 PEIFFER Arnd 802
6 BOE Tarjei 724
7 DOLL Benedikt 705
8 EDER Simon 701
9 EBERHARD Julian 695
10 HOFER Lukas 694
Overall ranking
Last photo
LESYUK Taras
LESYUK Taras
All photos
Biathlon links
Contacts
Biathlon events
World Cup
IBU Cup
Junior World Cup
Results
Nation Cup
IBU Nations cup
Shooting
Speed statistics
Biathlon statistics
Team Ukraine
Autograph cards
Paraphernalia
Photos
Personal photos
Profiles
Biathlon wallpapers
Biathlon photos
registration
Register
Log in
next race

Summer WC, Minsk-Raubichi
2019-08-23 09:00 (CET)
Junior men Super sprint Qualification

Nearest broadcast

Summer WC, Minsk-Raubichi
2019-08-23 09:00 (CET)
Junior men Super sprint Qualification



ANDRESEN Frode

  Personal data
ANDRESEN Frode

 More photos - 21

If you see mistakes or have any additional information, you can send it to us using this form.
Name  ANDRESEN Frode
Country
Norway
Birthdate  1973-09-09
Height  191
Weight  75
Birthplace  Rotterdam, NED
Residence  Honefoss, NOR
Homeplace  Honefoss, NOR
Education  Economics University
Languages  German, english
Profession  Student
Marital Status  Frode lives with fellow biathlete Gunn Margit Andreassen, and they have 3 sons
Hobbies  Surfing, Stock market
First Year in Biathlon  1985
National team  
Coaches  Himle
Team сoach  Oftedal
Club  Hoenefoss
Website  www.wintersport.as/frode/news.asp
Rifle  Anschutz
Skis  
Gloves  Odlo
Goggles  Casco
Ski poles  Swix
Sponsors  
Race suit  Odlo
  Users evaluation
Drag your mouse over the image to see race information
      Biography
    Andresen was born in the Netherlands, and lived one year each in Cape Town, South Africa; Laos, Nigeria; and Nairobi, Kenya, because of his parent's careers. They settled in Norway when Frode was four, and a year later he learnt to cross-country ski, taking up biathlon when he was twelve.

    Andresen started competing in 1985 and has 15 World cup victories (as of March 9, 2006). In all Andresen has had 47 podium finishes, 15 1st (including three wins at the Holmenkollen ski festival biathlon comeptiton with two sprint wins (2000, 2001) and one pursuit (2001)), 15 2nd and 17 3rd places. On the January 22, 2006, Frode Andresen won the Golden Cup, which is a trophy awarded to the biathlete with the most points during the three world cup events after Christmas. Andresen is one of the fastest skiers in the field, but his shooting accuracy is questionable, his 03/04 season shooting statistics were 72% in the prone, and 67% standing, whilst the top biathletes are in the high 80% range.

    On the 14th of February 2006 Andresen won the bronze medal in the 10 km sprint in the 2006 Winter Olympics in a time of 26:31.3, 19.7 seconds behind winner Sven Fischer of Germany, having missed one target out of ten. This gave him a complete set of medals in his olympic career.

    Andresen is currently 8th in the IBU World Cup standings, 236 points behind fellow countryman Ole Einar Bjørndalen. He is in 36th place in the individual standings, 117 points behind Michael Greis of Germany. He finished the sprint season in 7th place, 45 points behind Tomasz Sikora of Poland. He's sixth in the pursuit, 77 points behind Bjørndalen, and he's 9th in the mass start, 64 points behind Poirée. Norway are fourth in the relay, but the biathletes arn't awarded any points for the relays.
      Results
      Shooting
    Season ALL IN SP PU MS RL
    11/12 60.0 (6/10) 0.0 (0/0) 60.0 (6/10) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0)
    10/11 55.0 (22/40) 65.0 (13/20) 45.0 (9/20) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0)
    09/10 75.0 (90/120) 85.0 (17/20) 72.5 (29/40) 73.3 (44/60) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0)
    08/09 74.8 (98/131) 85.0 (34/40) 65.0 (26/40) 70.0 (28/40) 0.0 (0/0) 90.9 (10/11)
    07/08 69.6 (174/250) 65.0 (26/40) 70.0 (49/70) 70.0 (56/80) 71.7 (43/60) 0.0 (0/0)
    06/07 71.0 (304/428) 76.3 (61/80) 63.3 (57/90) 67.5 (81/120) 78.0 (78/100) 71.1 (27/38)
    05/06 72.1 (277/384) 80.0 (32/40) 68.8 (55/80) 75.0 (105/140) 73.8 (59/80) 59.1 (26/44)
    04/05 67.1 (265/395) 66.7 (40/60) 66.0 (66/100) 65.0 (104/160) 75.0 (45/60) 66.7 (10/15)
    03/04 69.9 (290/415) 77.5 (31/40) 71.0 (71/100) 72.8 (131/180) 60.0 (48/80) 60.0 (9/15)
    02/03 65.6 (300/457) 73.3 (44/60) 70.0 (63/90) 69.3 (97/140) 60.0 (48/80) 55.2 (48/87)
    01/02 68.1 (308/452) 75.0 (45/60) 70.0 (56/80) 68.3 (123/180) 65.0 (39/60) 62.5 (45/72)
    00/01 67.9 (309/455) 70.0 (42/60) 69.0 (69/100) 73.6 (103/140) 65.0 (52/80) 57.3 (43/75)
    99/00 73.4 (279/380) 66.7 (40/60) 77.5 (62/80) 75.7 (106/140) 70.0 (42/60) 72.5 (29/40)
    98/99 72.1 (295/409) 66.7 (40/60) 70.0 (63/90) 73.9 (133/180) 75.0 (30/40) 74.4 (29/39)
      Speed statistics by seasons
    Average time gap per kilometer from average time of five best results in SPRINT races (in seconds)
    2008/2009
    0.90
    2009/2010
    1.60
    2010/2011
    5.60
    2011/2012
    3.00
      Top results
      Olympic games
    2002   Salt Lake City   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    1998   Nagano   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2006   Torino   Men 10 km Sprint 3
      World Championship
    1995   Antholz-Anterselva   Men Team 1
    2000   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2000   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2007   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    1999   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    1999   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2001   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2002   Holmenkollen   Men 15 km Mass 3
    2007   Antholz-Anterselva   Mixed Relay 3
      World cup
    1995   Lillehammer   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    1996   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    1998   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    1998   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    1999   Pokljuka   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    1999   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    1999   Osrblie   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    1999   Val Cartier   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    1999   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2000   Oestersund   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    2000   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2000   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2001   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2001   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    2001   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2001   Lake Placid   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2002   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2002   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2002   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2005   Torino   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2005   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2006   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2006   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2006   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2007   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    1996   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    1996   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    1996   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    1996   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    1996   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    1997   Nagano   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    1998   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    1998   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    1999   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2000   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2001   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2001   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2001   Salt Lake City   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2002   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2002   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2002   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2002   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2002   Lahti   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2002   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2002   Lahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2003   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2004   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2004   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2004   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2005   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2005   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    1994   Bad Gastein   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    1995   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    1999   Lake Placid   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    1999   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    1999   Val Cartier   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2000   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2000   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 15 km Mass 3
    2000   Lahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
    2000   Pokljuka   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
    2001   Oberhof   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
    2001   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2001   Holmenkollen   Men 15 km Mass 3
    2002   Osrblie   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2002   Pokljuka   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
    2002   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2003   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2003   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2006   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2006   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
    2006   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 15 km Mass 3
      IBU Cup
    2008   Martell-Val Martello   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    2009   Altenberg   Men 20 km Individual 1
    2009   Idre   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2012   Haute Maurienne   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2008   Martell-Val Martello   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2008   Obertilliach   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2009   Idre   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2009   Osrblie   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2011   Ridnaun-Val Ridanna   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2012   Forni Avoltri   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2009   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual 3
      Top-10 individual results
    2000   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint WCH 1
    2006   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2006   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2005   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2002   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2001   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
    2001   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2001   Lake Placid   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2000   Oestersund   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
    2000   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
      World cup total
    Season ALL IN SP PU MS
    09/10 45 40 42 41
    08/09 47 17 47 65
    07/08 30 18 47 27
    06/07 21 18 32 30 10
    05/06 9 37 7 6 14
    04/05 15 53 13 16 15
    03/04 8 40 6 6 23
    02/03 6 27 2 6 19
    01/02 5 16 2 4 6
    00/01 3 36 3 3 8
    99/00 6 31 3 4 12
    98/99 11 36 5 13 10
    97/98 9 16 3 13
    World Cup
    # Name Score
    1 WIERER Dorothea 904
    2 VITTOZZI Lisa 882
    3 KUZMINA Anastasia 870
    4 OLSBU ROEISELAND Marte 855
    5 OEBERG Hanna 741
    6 FIALKOVA Paulina 687
    7 MAKARAINEN Kaisa 673
    8 HERRMANN Denise 611
    9 PREUSS Franziska 570
    10 HOJNISZ Monika 567
    Overall ranking
    popular profile

    Russia  LOGINOV Alexandr
    Finland  MAKARAINEN Kaisa
    Norway  BOE Johannes Thingnes
    Italy  WIERER Dorothea
    Norway  BJOERNDALEN Ole Einar
    France  FOURCADE Martin
    Ukraine  DZHIMA Yuliia
    Ukraine  SEMERENKO Valj
    Italy  VITTOZZI Lisa
    Ukraine  PIDRUCHNUY Dmytro
    Ukraine  BEKH Ekaterina
    Slovakia  KUZMINA Anastasia
    Norway  SVENDSEN Emil Hegle
    Slovakia  FIALKOVA Paulina
    Ukraine  MERKUSHYNA Anastasiya