World Cup
# Name Score
Overall ranking
Last photo
All photos
Biathlon links
Contacts
Biathlon events
World Cup
IBU Cup
Junior World Cup
Results
Nation Cup
IBU Nations cup
Shooting
Speed statistics
Biathlon statistics
Team Ukraine
Autograph cards
Paraphernalia
Photos
Personal photos
Profiles
Biathlon wallpapers
Biathlon photos
registration
Register
Log in
next race

Summer Championship of Ukraine, Chernihiv
2021-09-25 00:00 (CET)
Men 10 km Sprint Skiroll

Nearest broadcast

World Cup, Oestersund
2021-11-27 11:45 (CET)
Women 15 km Individual



LUCK Frank

  Personal data
LUCK Frank

 There are no photos in galleries

If you see mistakes or have any additional information, you can send it to us using this form.
Name  LUCK Frank
Country
Germany
Birthdate  1967-12-05
Height  179
Weight  77
Birthplace  Schmalkalden, GER
Residence  Springstille, GER
Homeplace  Springstille, GER
Education  Technical School
Languages  German
Profession  Sodier / Machinest
Marital Status  Married
Hobbies  Hunting, Dogs
First Year in Biathlon  1980
National team  
Coaches  
Team сoach  
Club  WSV Oberhof O5 e.v.
Website  
Rifle  
Skis  
Gloves  
Goggles  
Ski poles  
Sponsors  
Race suit  
  Biography
Frank Luck started early with cross country skiing, but in 1980 he went over to biathlon. Already in 1988, 21 years old he qualified for the 1988 Olympics in Calgary, where he finished sixth in the sprint event. His big breakthrough came with the World title in 1989. Because of illness he missed the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, but at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer he won the gold medal with the German relay team which he repeated four years later at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano. During his seventeen-year career, Luck won eleven world championships with the last one in the relay in 2004 at Oberhof where retired as a biathlete after this event. With five silver and three bronze medals, respectively, he is one of the biggest world championship competitors of all time.

Luck also won three times at the Holmenkollen ski festival biathlon competition win two wins in the pursuit (1999, 2000) and one win in the sprint (2002). He is the Brother-in-law to Sven Fischer
  Results
  Shooting
Season ALL IN SP PU MS RL
03/04 91.8 (223/243) 90.0 (36/40) 95.0 (57/60) 92.0 (92/100) 95.0 (19/20) 82.6 (19/23)
02/03 88.7 (360/406) 88.3 (53/60) 85.6 (77/90) 92.9 (130/140) 83.3 (50/60) 89.3 (50/56)
01/02 90.2 (368/408) 98.3 (59/60) 90.0 (72/80) 91.3 (146/160) 85.0 (51/60) 83.3 (40/48)
00/01 89.2 (305/342) 86.7 (52/60) 90.0 (90/100) 91.7 (110/120) 82.5 (33/40) 90.9 (20/22)
99/00 85.7 (418/488) 91.3 (73/80) 86.3 (69/80) 85.6 (154/180) 77.5 (62/80) 88.2 (60/68)
98/99 86.3 (384/445) 86.7 (52/60) 86.7 (78/90) 88.3 (159/180) 87.5 (35/40) 80.0 (60/75)
  Speed statistics by seasons
Average time gap per kilometer from average time of five best results in SPRINT races (in seconds)
  Top results
  Olympic games
1994   Lillehammer   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1998   Nagano   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1994   Lillehammer   Men 20 km Individual 2
2002   Salt Lake City   Men 20 km Individual 2
2002   Salt Lake City   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
  World Championship
1989   Feistritz   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1989   Feistritz   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1989   Holmenkollen   Men Team 1
1993   Borovetz   Men Team 1
1995   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1997   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2000   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2003   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2004   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1996   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1997   Osrblie   Men Team 2
1998   Hochfilzen   Men Team 2
1999   Kontiolahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
1989   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1993   Borovetz   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2000   Holmenkollen   Men 20 km Individual 3
2000   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
  World cup
1988   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1988   Albertville-Les Saisies   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1988   Albertville-Les Saisies   Men Team 1
1989   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1990   Walchsee   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1991   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1991   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1991   Canmore   Men Team 1
1993   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1993   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1995   Oberhof   Men Team 1
1995   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1996   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1996   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1997   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1997   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1998   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1998   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1998   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1999   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2000   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2001   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2001   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual 1
2001   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2002   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2002   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2002   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2003   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1987   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1989   Borovetz   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1990   Albertville-Les Saisies   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1990   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1990   Ruhpolding   Men 20 km Individual 2
1990   Walchsee   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1991   Oberhof   Men 20 km Individual 2
1992   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1993   Lillehammer   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1993   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1994   Hinton   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1998   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1999   Hochfilzen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
1999   Ruhpolding   Men 15 km Mass 2
1999   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1999   Lake Placid   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2000   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 2
2000   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2000   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2001   Hochfilzen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
2001   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
2002   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2002   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
1987   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1988   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1990   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1991   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1993   Bad Gastein   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1993   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1993   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1994   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1994   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1994   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 20 km Individual 3
1994   Hinton   Men 20 km Individual 3
1994   Hinton   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1996   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Hochfilzen   Men 20 km Individual 3
1999   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual 3
1999   Osrblie   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1999   Oberhof   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
2001   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2001   Salt Lake City   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2002   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2003   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
  Top-10 individual results
2000   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WCH 1
1999   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint WCH 1
1989   Feistritz   Men 10 km Sprint WCH 1
2002   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
2001   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual WC 1
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
1998   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
1997   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
1993   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
  World cup total
Season ALL IN SP PU MS
03/04 39 50 27 30
02/03 17 20 20 14 21
01/02 6 1 6 6 15
00/01 12 35 6 9 26
99/00 5 1 7 6 14
98/99 3 8 2 4 6
97/98 7 17 6 5
World Cup
# Name Score
Overall ranking
popular profile

Russia  LOGINOV Alexandr
Finland  MAKARAINEN Kaisa
Ukraine  SEMERENKO Valj
Norway  BJOERNDALEN Ole Einar
Ukraine  DZHIMA Yuliia
Ukraine  SEMERENKO Vita
France  FOURCADE Martin
Belarus  KRYUKO Iryna
Norway  SVENDSEN Emil Hegle
Ukraine  BLASHKO Darya
Italy  WIERER Dorothea
Ukraine  PIDRUCHNUY Dmytro
Norway  BOE Johannes Thingnes
Belarus  DOMRACHEVA Darya
Ukraine  MERKUSHYNA Anastasiya