World Cup
# Name Score
Overall ranking
Last photo
All photos
Biathlon links
Contacts
Biathlon events
World Cup
IBU Cup
Junior World Cup
Results
Nation Cup
IBU Nations cup
Shooting
Speed statistics
Biathlon statistics
Team Ukraine
Autograph cards
Paraphernalia
Photos
Personal photos
Profiles
Biathlon wallpapers
Biathlon photos
registration
Register
Log in
next race

World Cup, Oestersund
2021-11-27 11:45 (CET)
Women 15 km Individual

Nearest broadcast

World Cup, Oestersund
2021-11-27 11:45 (CET)
Women 15 km Individual



PEIFFER Arnd

  Personal data
PEIFFER Arnd

 More photos - 169

If you see mistakes or have any additional information, you can send it to us using this form.
Name  PEIFFER Arnd
Country
Germany
Birthdate  1987-03-18
Height  185
Weight  82
Birthplace  Clausthal-Zellerfeld
Residence  WSV Clausthal-Zellerfeld
Homeplace  Clausthal-Zellerfeld
Education  Bundespolizeisportschule Bad Endorf
Languages  English, German
Profession  Policeman/student
Marital Status  married
Hobbies  friends, reading
First Year in Biathlon  1998
National team  2009
Coaches  Frank Spengler, Mark Kirchner
Team сoach  Марк Кіхнер
Club  WSV Clausthal-Zellerfeld
Website  https://www.arndpeiffer.de
Rifle  Anschutz
Skis  Fischer
Gloves  Roeckl
Goggles  Adidas
Ski poles  One Way
Sponsors  Roeckl, Adidas, Anschutz, Fischer, One Way
Race suit  Adidas
  Users evaluation
Drag your mouse over the image to see race information
      Biography
    For the first time, Payffer was summoned from the youth national team of Germany to the main team for the 4th stage of the 2008/09 World Cup, held in German Oberhof. Debut Arnd took place on January 8, 2009 as part of the relay team of Germany, took the final place in 2 nd place. In many ways it was thanks to this successful performance of Payffer, confidently passed the third stage.

    In the same year, Peiffer's debut took place at the World Championships, where, despite the fact that he did not get into the application in any individual race, he won two bronze medals in the relay teams. Season 2008/2009 brought Paeffer and the first individual victory at the World Cup stage - in Khanty-Mansiysk he was not equal in the sprint.


    In the 2010/11 season, Arnd won his first individual World Championship medal, finishing first in the sprint in Khanty-Mansiysk. As part of the team, he also won a silver medal in the mixed relay.

    At the Winter Olympics in Korea, in the sprint race Arnd with a result of 23 minutes, 38.8 seconds without misses managed to show the best result and became the Olympic Champion
      Results
      Shooting
    Season ALL IN SP PU MS RL
    20/21 87.7 (378/431) 93.3 (56/60) 90.0 (72/80) 82.5 (99/120) 90.0 (72/80) 86.8 (79/91)
    19/20 88.0 (344/391) 75.0 (30/40) 90.0 (63/70) 94.0 (94/100) 88.0 (88/100) 85.2 (69/81)
    18/19 89.1 (391/439) 91.7 (55/60) 86.3 (69/80) 89.3 (125/140) 93.0 (93/100) 83.1 (49/59)
    17/18 86.5 (449/519) 86.7 (52/60) 91.1 (82/90) 87.5 (140/160) 88.3 (106/120) 77.5 (69/89)
    16/17 86.6 (445/514) 81.7 (49/60) 90.0 (81/90) 87.8 (158/180) 87.0 (87/100) 83.3 (70/84)
    15/16 89.1 (353/396) 82.5 (33/40) 96.3 (77/80) 89.2 (107/120) 86.0 (86/100) 89.3 (50/56)
    14/15 85.2 (350/411) 86.7 (52/60) 83.0 (83/100) 85.0 (102/120) 88.3 (53/60) 84.5 (60/71)
    13/14 84.2 (367/436) 80.0 (32/40) 84.0 (84/100) 83.9 (151/180) 83.3 (50/60) 89.3 (50/56)
    12/13 83.2 (392/471) 88.3 (53/60) 83.0 (83/100) 80.7 (113/140) 84.0 (84/100) 83.1 (59/71)
    11/12 85.1 (370/435) 86.7 (52/60) 85.6 (77/90) 90.0 (126/140) 83.8 (67/80) 73.8 (48/65)
    10/11 84.8 (357/421) 85.0 (68/80) 87.8 (79/90) 83.3 (100/120) 87.5 (70/80) 78.4 (40/51)
    09/10 86.4 (367/425) 83.3 (50/60) 85.0 (85/100) 86.7 (104/120) 88.0 (88/100) 88.9 (40/45)
    08/09 85.5 (177/207) 90.0 (18/20) 90.0 (54/60) 81.3 (65/80) 0.0 (0/0) 85.1 (40/47)
      Speed statistics by seasons
    Average time gap per kilometer from average time of five best results in SPRINT races (in seconds)
    2008/2009
    4.60
    2009/2010
    2.90
    2010/2011
    2.50
    2011/2012
    1.80
    2012/2013
    3.60
    2013/2014
    1.90
    2014/2015
    2.40
    2015/2016
    3.90
    2016/2017
    2.80
    2017/2018
    2.20
    2018/2019
    1.70
    2019/2020
    3.50
    2020/2021
    3.10
      Top results
      Olympic games
    2018   Pyeongchang   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2014   Sochi   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2018   Pyeongchang   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
      World Championship
    2010   Khanty Mansiysk   Mixed Relay 1
    2011   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2015   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2017   Hochfilzen   Mixed Relay 1
    2019   Oestersund   Men 20 km Individual 1
    2011   Khanty Mansiysk   Mixed Relay 2
    2016   Holmenkollen   Mixed Relay 2
    2016   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2019   Oestersund   Mixed Relay 2
    2019   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2021   Pokljuka   Men 20 km Individual 2
    2009   Pyeongchang   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2009   Pyeongchang   Mixed Relay 3
    2012   Ruhpolding   Mixed Relay 3
    2012   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2013   Nove Mesto   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2020   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
      Junior world championship
    2008   Ruhpolding   Junior Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2008   Ruhpolding   Junior Men 4 x 7.5 km Relay 3
      World cup
    2009   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2010   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2011   Presque Isle   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2011   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2011   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2012   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2012   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    2013   Annecy-Le Grand Bornand   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2015   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2016   Canmore   Mixed Relay 1
    2017   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2017   Kontiolahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    2020   Hochfilzen   Men 15 km Mass 1
    2021   Nove Mesto   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2009   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2009   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2010   Khanty-Mansiysk   Men 15 km Mass 2
    2010   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2011   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2012   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 15 km Mass 2
    2012   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2012   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2012   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2012   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2012   Nove Mesto   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2013   Sochi   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2015   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2015   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2015   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2015   Oestersund   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2015   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2016   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2016   Oestersund   Mixed Relay 2
    2017   Oberhof   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2017   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2017   Kontiolahti   Mixed Relay 2
    2018   Hochfilzen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2019   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2019   Oberhof   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2019   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2019   Holmenkollen   Men 15 km Mass 2
    2020   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2020   Oberhof   Men 15 km Mass 2
    2009   Vancouver   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2009   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2010   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2013   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2014   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2014   Oestersund   Mixed Relay 3
    2014   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2014   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2014   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2015   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2016   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2016   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2017   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2017   Oestersund   Mixed Relay 3
    2018   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2018   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2019   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 15 km Mass 3
    2019   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
    2020   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2020   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2020   Nove Mesto   Men 15 km Mass 3
    2021   Nove Mesto   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2021   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 3
      IBU Cup
    2007   Obertilliach   Junior Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2008   Arber   Junior Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2008   Martell-Val Martello   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2008   Obertilliach   Men 10 km Sprint 3
      Top-10 individual results
    2019   Oestersund   Men 20 km Individual WCH 1
    2011   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 10 km Sprint WCH 1
    2018   Pyeongchang   Men 10 km Sprint OG 1
    2020   Hochfilzen   Men 15 km Mass WC 1
    2017   Kontiolahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
    2015   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2012   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
    2012   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2011   Presque Isle   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2010   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
      World cup total
    Season ALL IN SP PU MS
    20/21 12 5 11 20 5
    19/20 11 13 9 5
    18/19 5 4 10 6 2
    17/18 4 14 3 5 7
    16/17 4 22 4 3 8
    15/16 11 4 10 6
    14/15 13 17 8 13 22
    13/14 7 38 2 12 19
    12/13 18 17 16 15 20
    11/12 4 12 4 4 9
    10/11 4 14 3 8 6
    09/10 9 33 6 9 3
    08/09 38 54 23 44
    World Cup
    # Name Score
    Overall ranking
    popular profile

    Russia  LOGINOV Alexandr
    Finland  MAKARAINEN Kaisa
    Ukraine  SEMERENKO Valj
    Norway  BJOERNDALEN Ole Einar
    Ukraine  DZHIMA Yuliia
    Ukraine  SEMERENKO Vita
    France  FOURCADE Martin
    Belarus  KRYUKO Iryna
    Norway  SVENDSEN Emil Hegle
    Ukraine  BLASHKO Darya
    Italy  WIERER Dorothea
    Ukraine  PIDRUCHNUY Dmytro
    Norway  BOE Johannes Thingnes
    Belarus  DOMRACHEVA Darya
    Ukraine  MERKUSHYNA Anastasiya