World Cup
# Name Score
1 BOE Johannes Thingnes 1230
2 LOGINOV Alexandr 854
3 FILLON MAILLET Quentin 843
4 DESTHIEUX Simon 831
5 PEIFFER Arnd 802
6 BOE Tarjei 724
7 DOLL Benedikt 705
8 EDER Simon 701
9 EBERHARD Julian 695
10 HOFER Lukas 694
Overall ranking
Last photo
All photos
Biathlon links
Contacts
Biathlon events
World Cup
IBU Cup
Junior World Cup
Results
Nation Cup
IBU Nations cup
Shooting
Speed statistics
Biathlon statistics
Team Ukraine
Autograph cards
Paraphernalia
Photos
Personal photos
Profiles
Biathlon wallpapers
Biathlon photos
registration
Register
Log in
next race

World Cup, Oestersund
2019-11-30 13:10 (CET)
Single mixed relay

Nearest broadcast

World Cup, Oestersund
2019-11-30 13:10 (CET)
Single mixed relay



GREIS Michael

  Personal data
GREIS Michael

 More photos - 221

If you see mistakes or have any additional information, you can send it to us using this form.
Name  GREIS Michael
Country
Germany
Birthdate  1976-08-18
Height  177
Weight  72
Birthplace  Fuessen, GER
Residence  Ruhpolding, GER
Homeplace  Nesselwang, GER
Education  
Languages  English
Profession  Soldier
Marital Status  
Hobbies  Skitour
First Year in Biathlon  1989
National team  
Coaches  Fischer
Team сoach  Ullrich
Club  SK Nesselwang
Website  www.michael-greis.de
Rifle  Anschütz
Skis  Madshus
Gloves  Röckl
Goggles  Rudy Project
Ski poles  Exel
Sponsors  
Race suit  Adidas
  Users evaluation
Drag your mouse over the image to see race information
      Biography
    Greis first competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, finishing 15th and 16th in the 10 km sprint and 12.5 km pursuit events in the biathlon.

    Greis won the World Cup in the individual category in 2004-2005, and was a member of the winning 4 x 7.5 km relay team in the 2004 Biathlon World Championships, and took silver in the individual 20 km category at the 2005 World Championships.

    At the 2006 Winter Olympics, Greis came into the games heading the World Cup standings and took the first Olympic gold of the games with victory in the individual 20 km ahead of the defending Olympic champion Ole Einar Bjørndalen. He was also a member of the German team that won the 4 x 7.5 km relay.

    On February 25, 2006, Greis won the men's 15 km event and became the first person to capture three gold medals at the Turin Olympic Games. (Koreans Jin Sun-Yu and Ahn Hyun Soo became the second and third later on the same day with victories in short track speed skating.)

    Greis was named German sportsman of the year, along with fellow biathlete Kati Wilhelm, by journalists.

    In the 2006-07 World Cup season, Greis won the Overall and the Sprint competition.
      Results
      Shooting
    Season ALL IN SP PU MS RL
    12/13 85.0 (17/20) 85.0 (17/20) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0)
    11/12 85.8 (193/225) 90.0 (36/40) 90.0 (54/60) 85.0 (68/80) 80.0 (16/20) 76.0 (19/25)
    10/11 83.3 (340/408) 88.8 (71/80) 83.3 (75/90) 89.0 (89/100) 85.0 (68/80) 63.8 (37/58)
    09/10 82.7 (307/371) 88.3 (53/60) 82.2 (74/90) 85.0 (51/60) 80.0 (80/100) 80.3 (49/61)
    08/09 83.7 (340/406) 90.0 (72/80) 86.7 (78/90) 85.0 (119/140) 70.0 (42/60) 80.6 (29/36)
    07/08 80.2 (340/424) 76.7 (46/60) 81.3 (65/80) 84.2 (101/120) 80.0 (80/100) 75.0 (48/64)
    06/07 82.8 (396/478) 91.3 (73/80) 84.0 (84/100) 79.4 (127/160) 82.0 (82/100) 78.9 (30/38)
    05/06 86.1 (230/267) 93.3 (56/60) 81.7 (49/60) 83.3 (50/60) 87.5 (35/40) 85.1 (40/47)
    04/05 85.1 (416/489) 95.0 (76/80) 83.0 (83/100) 84.4 (152/180) 81.3 (65/80) 81.6 (40/49)
    03/04 83.6 (337/403) 90.0 (36/40) 81.0 (81/100) 83.1 (133/160) 83.8 (67/80) 87.0 (20/23)
    02/03 84.1 (290/345) 90.0 (36/40) 81.1 (73/90) 85.0 (102/120) 81.7 (49/60) 85.7 (30/35)
    01/02 78.8 (219/278) 0.0 (0/0) 85.7 (60/70) 80.0 (112/140) 72.5 (29/40) 64.3 (18/28)
    00/01 78.6 (55/70) 70.0 (14/20) 70.0 (21/30) 99.9 (20/20) 0.0 (0/0) 0.0 (0/0)
      Speed statistics by seasons
    Average time gap per kilometer from average time of five best results in SPRINT races (in seconds)
    2008/2009
    1.90
    2009/2010
    2.20
    2010/2011
    2.10
    2011/2012
    4.60
    2012/2013
    11.00
      Top results
      Olympic games
    2006   Torino   Men 15 km Mass 1
    2006   Torino   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2006   Torino   Men 20 km Individual 1
      World Championship
    2004   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2007   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 15 km Mass 1
    2008   Oestersund   Mixed Relay 1
    2005   Hochfilzen   Men 20 km Individual 2
    2007   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 20 km Individual 2
    2011   Khanty Mansiysk   Mixed Relay 2
    2005   Khanty Mansiysk   Mixed Relay 3
    2007   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2008   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2009   Pyeongchang   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2009   Pyeongchang   Mixed Relay 3
    2012   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
      European championship
    2001   Haute Maurienne   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2001   Haute Maurienne   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
      World cup
    2001   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2002   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2005   Torino   Men 20 km Individual 1
    2005   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2006   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2006   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2006   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2008   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    2008   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2008   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2008   Pyeongchang   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
    2008   Oestersund   Men 20 km Individual 1
    2009   Trondheim   Men 10 km Sprint 1
    2011   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2011   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2002   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2002   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2002   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2003   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2004   Fort Kent   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2005   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2005   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2006   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2007   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2007   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2007   Holmenkollen   Men 20 km Individual 2
    2007   Lahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
    2007   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2007   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 15 km Mass 2
    2009   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
    2010   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2011   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 2
    2004   Pokljuka   Men 15 km Mass 3
    2005   Hochfilzen   Men 20 km Individual 3
    2006   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2006   Oestersund   Men 20 km Individual 3
    2006   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2006   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2007   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
    2007   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2008   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2008   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2008   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
    2008   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 15 km Mass 3
    2009   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2010   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2010   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 3
    2010   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
    2011   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
      IBU Cup
    1999   Friedenweiler   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    1999   Friedenweiler   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
      Top-10 individual results
    2007   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 15 km Mass WCH 1
    2006   Torino   Men 15 km Mass OG 1
    2006   Torino   Men 20 km Individual OG 1
    2009   Trondheim   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2008   Oestersund   Men 20 km Individual WC 1
    2008   Pyeongchang   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
    2008   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2008   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
    2008   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
    2006   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
      World cup total
    Season ALL IN SP PU MS
    11/12 40 27 38 35 43
    10/11 6 5 5 10 11
    09/10 13 11 10 28 18
    08/09 4 1 4 4 26
    07/08 4 51 4 5 4
    06/07 1 2 1 5 7
    05/06 10 1 13 22 19
    04/05 9 1 8 12 14
    03/04 13 19 11 15 11
    02/03 26 31 27 24 23
    01/02 17 9 15 34
    00/01 46 47 33
    World Cup
    # Name Score
    1 WIERER Dorothea 905
    2 VITTOZZI Lisa 882
    3 KUZMINA Anastasia 870
    4 OLSBU ROEISELAND Marte 855
    5 OEBERG Hanna 741
    6 FIALKOVA Paulina 687
    7 MAKARAINEN Kaisa 673
    8 HERRMANN Denise 611
    9 PREUSS Franziska 572
    10 HOJNISZ Monika 568
    Overall ranking
    popular profile

    Russia  LOGINOV Alexandr
    Finland  MAKARAINEN Kaisa
    Norway  BJOERNDALEN Ole Einar
    Norway  BOE Johannes Thingnes
    Italy  WIERER Dorothea
    Ukraine  SEMERENKO Valj
    France  FOURCADE Martin
    Ukraine  DZHIMA Yuliia
    Italy  VITTOZZI Lisa
    Ukraine  BEKH Ekaterina
    Ukraine  PIDRUCHNUY Dmytro
    Belarus  KRYUKO Iryna
    Norway  SVENDSEN Emil Hegle
    Slovakia  KUZMINA Anastasia
    Ukraine  MERKUSHYNA Anastasiya