biathlon.com.ua
   Russian   Ukrainian   English
HOME TEAM NEWS TOURNEY CONTACTS
 
World Cup
# Name Score
1 FOURCADE Martin 1116
2 BOE Johannes Thingnes 1027
3 SHIPULIN Anton 697
4 PEIFFER Arnd 668
5 HOFER Lukas 637
6 FAK Jakov 602
7 BOE Tarjei 591
8 DESTHIEUX Simon 579
9 DOLL Benedikt 532
10 FILLON MAILLET Quentin 518
Overall ranking
Last photo
KILCHYTSKYY Vitaliy<br>SEMENOV Serhiy<br>LESYUK Taras
KILCHYTSKYY Vitaliy
SEMENOV Serhiy
LESYUK Taras
All photos
Biathlon links
Contacts
Biathlon events
World Cup
IBU Cup
Junior World Cup
Results
Nation Cup
IBU Nations cup
Shooting
Speed statistics
Biathlon statistics
Team Ukraine
Autograph cards
Paraphernalia
Photos
Personal photos
Profiles
Biathlon wallpapers
Biathlon photos
registration
Register
Log in
next race

World Cup, Pokljuka
2018-12-02 12:00 (CET)
Single mixed relay



FISCHER Sven

  Personal data
FISCHER Sven

 More photos - 80

If you see mistakes or have any additional information, you can send it to us using this form.
Name  FISCHER Sven
Country
Germany
Birthdate  1971-04-16
Height  185
Weight  85
Birthplace  Schmalkalden, GER
Residence  Schmalkalden, GER
Homeplace  Schmalkalden, GER
Education  High school Abitur
Languages  German, English, Norwegian and some Russian
Profession  Employee by Fiege WDZ
Marital Status  Married, daughter and son
Hobbies  Travelling, Photographing, Hunting
First Year in Biathlon  1983
National team  
Coaches  Kirchner
Team сoach  Ullrich
Club  WSV Oberhof
Website  www.sven-fischer-fanpage.com
Rifle  Suhler Unterlader
Skis  Fischer
Gloves  Röckl
Goggles  Adidias
Ski poles  Swix
Sponsors  
Race suit  Adidas
  Biography
He trains with the WSV Oberhof club, and is coached by Frank Ullrich and Fritz Fischer (national coaches) and Klaus Siebert (club coach). Sven Fischer is widely considered one of the best biathletes in the world.

Fischer, who stands at 185 cm and weighs 85 kg, was born in Schmalkalden, Thuringia (former GDR)). His apparent talents for athletics was discovered early and already in 3rd grade he was training 3 times a week in the BSG Werkzeugkombinat sports club. In the 5th grade he became district champion of his age class.

In September 1983 the boarding school Kinder–und Jugendsportschule (KJS) accepted him on a biathlon youth scholarship. After his exam in 1989 he joined the army studying to become a sports teacher. The German reunion and the fall of the Berlin wall and subsequent unification of the East and West German armies, forced him to leave the military in 1990.

He instead started training for international sport events, but in 1989 when Fischer was 18 he had problems with both his kneecaps after a growth spurt as a youth. "I grew too fast and didn't stretch well." As a result he sat out the whole of the 1989 season and thought he might have to retire from the sport at the age of 18. However in the 1990 season when he came back he found that he had become more powerful than before his injury, and in December 1990 he celebrated his first European cup victory in sprint in Hochfilzen. One week later he participated in his first world cup relay. He was soon rewarded B–status and because of success in the German Championship in 1992 he qualified for the world cup in Pokljuka in December 1992.

In 1993 he won a World Championship gold medal in the 10km Team in Borowetz, Bulgaria and a world cup race, in sprint, in Kontiolahti, Finland 99. In 1994 he won the Olympic bronze medal in the 20k individual.

Since then Sven Fischer has been an integral part of the German biathlon team.

As of 2006, Fischer has eight biathlon victories at the Holmenkollen ski festival, three in individual (1995, 1999, 2004), two in sprint (1995, 1999), two in pursuit (2002, 2004), and one in mass start (2001).

* Fischer never wears gloves or a hat, owing it to his childhood where he would cut trees down in the winters with no hat or gloves. This somewhat macho statement possibly cost him the overall World Cup title in the 2004/2005 season, where Fischer missed the last race through a cold and ended up losing the overall World Cup to Ole Einar Bjørndalen by 11 points.

* Fischer and his wife Doreen have a daughter named Emilia Sophie (*2004) and a son named Johann Alfred (*2007). He also has a sister named Andrea, and his brother-in-law is the great ex-biathlete Frank Luck.

* When not in competition or training he works for Fiege WDZ as a clerk.

* He can speak German, Norwegian, English and some Russian.

* In the summer of 2003 Fischer and the rest of the German team recorded a song for the World Championships called “We are on the top”.
  Results
  Shooting
Season ALL IN SP PU MS RL
06/07 88.0 (395/449) 88.8 (71/80) 84.0 (84/100) 92.9 (130/140) 87.5 (70/80) 81.6 (40/49)
05/06 85.0 (364/428) 88.3 (53/60) 83.8 (67/80) 88.6 (124/140) 81.0 (81/100) 81.3 (39/48)
04/05 88.6 (427/482) 91.3 (73/80) 89.0 (89/100) 90.0 (162/180) 91.7 (55/60) 77.4 (48/62)
03/04 83.6 (357/427) 88.3 (53/60) 84.4 (76/90) 81.1 (146/180) 88.3 (53/60) 78.4 (29/37)
02/03 82.1 (316/385) 85.0 (34/40) 86.3 (69/80) 77.5 (93/120) 83.3 (50/60) 82.4 (70/85)
01/02 82.7 (286/346) 78.3 (47/60) 85.7 (60/70) 86.7 (104/120) 76.7 (46/60) 80.6 (29/36)
00/01 83.5 (354/424) 88.8 (71/80) 82.2 (74/90) 85.7 (120/140) 86.7 (52/60) 68.5 (37/54)
99/00 85.6 (423/494) 87.5 (70/80) 85.0 (68/80) 86.7 (156/180) 88.8 (71/80) 78.4 (58/74)
98/99 82.8 (346/418) 88.3 (53/60) 80.0 (64/80) 85.0 (136/160) 87.5 (35/40) 74.4 (58/78)
  Speed statistics by seasons
Average time gap per kilometer from average time of five best results in SPRINT races (in seconds)
  Top results
  Olympic games
1994   Lillehammer   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1998   Nagano   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2006   Torino   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2006   Torino   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2002   Salt Lake City   Men 10 km Sprint 2
2002   Salt Lake City   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1994   Lillehammer   Men 20 km Individual 3
2006   Torino   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
  World Championship
1993   Borovetz   Men Team 1
1995   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1997   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 15 km Mass 1
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 20 km Individual 1
2003   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2004   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1996   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1998   Hochfilzen   Men Team 2
2002   Holmenkollen   Men 15 km Mass 2
2003   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 15 km Mass 2
2005   Hochfilzen   Men 15 km Mass 2
2005   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1993   Borovetz   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Kontiolahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
2000   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2001   Pokljuka   Men 15 km Mass 3
2001   Pokljuka   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
2005   Hochfilzen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
2007   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
  World cup
1993   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1993   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1993   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 20 km Individual 1
1994   Hinton   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1995   Holmenkollen   Men 20 km Individual 1
1995   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1995   Oberhof   Men Team 1
1995   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1996   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1996   Lillehammer   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
1996   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1997   Kontiolahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
1997   Nagano   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1998   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1998   Osrblie   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1998   Osrblie   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
1998   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1999   Lake Placid   Men 10 km Sprint 1
1999   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1999   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2000   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2000   Lahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2000   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2001   Oberhof   Men 15 km Mass 1
2001   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2001   Holmenkollen   Men 15 km Mass 1
2002   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2002   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2002   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2002   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2002   Lahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2003   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2003   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2004   Holmenkollen   Men 20 km Individual 1
2004   Beitostolen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2004   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 20 km Individual 1
2004   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2004   Fort Kent   Men 15 km Mass 1
2005   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2005   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 10 km Sprint 1
2005   Osrblie   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 1
2005   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2005   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual 1
2006   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
2006   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 1
1993   Lillehammer   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1993   Lillehammer   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1993   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1993   Kontiolahti   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1994   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1994   Hinton   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Holmenkollen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Lahti   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1995   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1995   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1996   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
1997   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1998   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 2
1998   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1999   Lake Placid   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1999   Osrblie   Men 10 km Sprint 2
2000   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2000   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2001   Salt Lake City   Men 20 km Individual 2
2001   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual 2
2002   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint 2
2002   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 2
2002   Osrblie   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2002   Oestersund   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
2003   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2003   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
2004   Beitostolen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2005   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2005   Oberhof   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 2
2005   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2006   Oberhof   Men 15 km Mass 2
2006   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
2007   Oberhof   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 2
1993   Oestersund   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1994   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1994   Ruhpolding   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1995   Lillehammer   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1996   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1996   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1996   Pokljuka   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1996   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1997   Novosibirsk   Men 20 km Individual 3
1997   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1997   Ruhpolding   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1998   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
1998   Hochfilzen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
1999   Hochfilzen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
1999   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Val Cartier   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
1999   Lake Placid   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
1999   Pokljuka   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
1999   Ruhpolding   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
1999   Osrblie   Men 15 km Mass 3
2000   Ruhpolding   Men 15 km Mass 3
2000   Lahti   Men 20 km Individual 3
2000   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2000   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2000   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2000   Osrblie   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
2002   Oestersund   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2002   Lahti   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2002   Lahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
2002   Oberhof   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
2003   Holmenkollen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2005   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2005   Osrblie   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2005   Torino   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2005   Antholz-Anterselva   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2006   Hochfilzen   Men 4x7.5 km Relay 3
2006   Hochfilzen   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2006   Kontiolahti   Men 10 km Sprint 3
2007   Lahti   Men 12.5 km Pursuit 3
2007   Holmenkollen   Men 15 km Mass 3
2007   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 15 km Mass 3
  Top-10 individual results
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 15 km Mass WCH 1
1999   Holmenkollen   Men 20 km Individual WCH 1
2006   Torino   Men 10 km Sprint OG 1
2005   Osrblie   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
2005   Osrblie   Men 20 km Individual WC 1
2005   Khanty Mansiysk   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
2005   Oberhof   Men 10 km Sprint WC 1
2004   Holmenkollen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
2004   Holmenkollen   Men 20 km Individual WC 1
2004   Beitostolen   Men 12.5 km Pursuit WC 1
  World cup total
Season ALL IN SP PU MS
06/07 6 16 5 6 6
05/06 3 7 4 2 4
04/05 2 3 2 1 3
03/04 9 4 16 10 4
02/03 10 44 5 12 10
01/02 4 20 1 5 3
00/01 5 4 7 5 1
99/00 3 5 4 2 3
98/99 1 2 1 2 1
97/98 3 10 4 1
World Cup
# Name Score
1 MAKARAINEN Kaisa 822
2 KUZMINA Anastasia 819
3 DOMRACHEVA Darya 804
4 DAHLMEIER Laura 730
5 WIERER Dorothea 681
6 VITTOZZI Lisa 588
7 BESCOND Anais 582
8 VITKOVA Veronika 545
9 HILDEBRAND Franziska 539
10 HINZ Vanessa 522
Overall ranking
popular profile

country flag  SEMERENKO Valj
country flag  SEMERENKO Vita
country flag  DZHIMA Yuliia
country flag  SEMENOV Serhiy
country flag  SHIPULIN Anton
country flag  ECKHOFF Tiril
country flag  SVENDSEN Emil Hegle
country flag  WIERER Dorothea
country flag  DORIN HABERT Marie
country flag  FOURCADE Martin
country flag  MAKARAINEN Kaisa
country flag  DAHLMEIER Laura
country flag  KOUKALOVA Gabriela