biathlon.com.ua
Send news   Russian   Ukrainian   English
HOME TEAM NEWS TOURNEY CONTACTS
 
World Cup
# Name Score
1 BOE Johannes Thingnes 1230
2 LOGINOV Alexandr 854
3 FILLON MAILLET Quentin 843
4 DESTHIEUX Simon 831
5 PEIFFER Arnd 802
6 BOE Tarjei 724
7 DOLL Benedikt 705
8 EDER Simon 701
9 EBERHARD Julian 695
10 HOFER Lukas 694
Overall ranking
Last photo
LESYUK Taras
LESYUK Taras
All photos
Biathlon links
Contacts
Biathlon events
World Cup
IBU Cup
Junior World Cup
Results
Nation Cup
IBU Nations cup
Shooting
Speed statistics
Biathlon statistics
Team Ukraine
Autograph cards
Paraphernalia
Photos
Personal photos
Profiles
Biathlon wallpapers
Biathlon photos
registration
Register
Log in
next race

Summer WC, Minsk-Raubichi
2019-08-23 09:00 (CET)
Junior men Super sprint Qualification

Nearest broadcast

Summer WC, Minsk-Raubichi
2019-08-23 09:00 (CET)
Junior men Super sprint Qualification



MEDVEDTSEVA Olga

  Personal data
MEDVEDTSEVA Olga

 More photos - 27

If you see mistakes or have any additional information, you can send it to us using this form.
Name  MEDVEDTSEVA Olga
Country
Russia
Birthdate  1975-07-07
Height  163
Weight  55
Birthplace  Borodino, RUS
Residence  Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Homeplace  Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Education  Higher
Languages  Russian
Profession  Sport Instructor
Marital Status  Married, 3 children
Hobbies  Reading
First Year in Biathlon  1998
National team  1999
Coaches  Eller, Korabelnikov, Medvedtsev
Team сoach  
Club  
Website  www.olga-medvedtseva.ru
Rifle  Anschutz
Skis  Madshus
Gloves  Adidas
Goggles  Adidas
Ski poles  Exel
Sponsors  
Race suit  Adidas
  Users evaluation
Drag your mouse over the image to see race information
      Biography
    At the 2002 Winter Olympics she won an individual gold medal in the 10 km pursuit, as well as the bronze medal in the team relay.

    Pyleva also won twice at the Holmenkollen ski festival biathlon competition during the 2004/05 season in the sprint and pursuit events.

    At the 2006 Winter Olympics she won the silver in the women's 15 km individual race, but on February 16, 2006, she was disqualified from further competition for failing a drug test when she tested positive for the stimulant carphedon. The International Olympic Committee panel found her guilty, and she was expelled from the games and stripped of her medal. She was then banned for two years from competition, and the authorities in Turin started a criminal investigation into the matter. The head of the Russian Anti-Doping Committee said that Pyleva took an over-the-counter medication for an ankle injury prescribed by her personal doctor who is not a team doctor, which contained carphedon. It was the first and only time when Pyleva was injured and took any healing medication while training for a major competition. According to its label, the medication is not forbidden and is officially recommended by its manufacturer for treating sporting related injuries. But the Russian manufacturer did not include the complete compound list for the medication, which is what allegedly led to this catastrophic mistake. The manufacturer has been officially warned by the Russian government, while the doctor in question has been banned for two years as well, and has said that she in turn is planning to sue the drug manufacturer. Several days after the incident, the IBU president Anders Besseberg said in an interview that "Pyleva may and must defend her good name in law proceeding against the plant", but ruled out any reduction of the two year disqualification from competition
      Results
      Shooting
    Season ALL IN SP PU MS RL
    09/10 88.2 (305/346) 91.7 (55/60) 91.3 (73/80) 83.8 (67/80) 87.5 (70/80) 87.0 (40/46)
    08/09 83.7 (288/344) 78.8 (63/80) 83.8 (67/80) 85.0 (68/80) 87.5 (70/80) 83.3 (20/24)
    05/06 84.5 (174/206) 90.0 (36/40) 82.0 (41/50) 77.5 (31/40) 90.0 (36/40) 83.3 (30/36)
    04/05 85.0 (436/513) 91.3 (73/80) 81.0 (81/100) 85.0 (153/180) 86.3 (69/80) 82.2 (60/73)
    03/04 85.2 (402/472) 95.0 (57/60) 84.0 (84/100) 86.7 (156/180) 83.8 (67/80) 73.1 (38/52)
    02/03 83.2 (331/398) 85.0 (34/40) 85.6 (77/90) 81.7 (98/120) 77.5 (62/80) 88.2 (60/68)
    01/02 84.6 (335/396) 88.3 (53/60) 81.3 (65/80) 83.1 (133/160) 90.0 (54/60) 83.3 (30/36)
    00/01 77.8 (344/442) 76.3 (61/80) 81.1 (73/90) 84.2 (101/120) 75.0 (60/80) 68.1 (49/72)
    99/00 80.8 (252/312) 85.0 (34/40) 78.0 (39/50) 82.5 (99/120) 75.0 (30/40) 80.6 (50/62)
      Speed statistics by seasons
    Average time gap per kilometer from average time of five best results in SPRINT races (in seconds)
    2008/2009
    5.70
    2009/2010
    5.10
      Top results
      Olympic games
    2002   Salt Lake City   Women 10 km Pursuit 1
    2010   Vancouver   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2002   Salt Lake City   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 3
      World Championship
    2000   Holmenkollen   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2001   Pokljuka   Women 4x7.5 km Relay 1
    2004   Oberhof   Women 15 km Individual 1
    2005   Khanty Mansiysk   Mixed Relay 1
    2005   Hochfilzen   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2009   Pyeongchang   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2002   Holmenkollen   Women 12.5 km Mass 2
    2004   Oberhof   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2005   Hochfilzen   Women 12.5 km Mass 3
      World cup
    2000   Oberhof   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2003   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2003   Lahti   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 1
    2003   Holmenkollen   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2003   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2004   Lake Placid   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 1
    2004   Lake Placid   Women 10 km Pursuit 1
    2004   Fort Kent   Women 12.5 km Mass 1
    2004   Holmenkollen   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 1
    2004   Holmenkollen   Women 10 km Pursuit 1
    2004   Beitostolen   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2005   Torino   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2005   Ruhpolding   Women 10 km Pursuit 1
    2005   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2005   Ruhpolding   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 1
    2010   Oberhof   Women 4x6 km Relay 1
    2000   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2000   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2000   Lahti   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2000   Pokljuka   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
    2000   Khanty Mansiysk   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
    2001   Pokljuka   Women 10 km Pursuit 2
    2001   Hochfilzen   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2001   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2001   Osrblie   Women 12.5 km Mass 2
    2001   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
    2002   Oberhof   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
    2002   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2003   Oberhof   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2003   Kontiolahti   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2003   Osrblie   Women 10 km Pursuit 2
    2004   Holmenkollen   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
    2004   Beitostolen   Women 10 km Pursuit 2
    2004   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2005   Torino   Women 15 km Individual 2
    2005   Pokljuka   Women 12.5 km Mass 2
    2005   Oberhof   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2005   Hochfilzen   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2006   Oberhof   Women 12.5 km Mass 2
    2009   Oestersund   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
    2009   Oestersund   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2009   Oberhof   Women 12.5 km Mass 2
    2010   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 2
    2010   Ruhpolding   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 2
    2000   Khanty Mansiysk   Women 10 km Pursuit 3
    2000   Ruhpolding   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 3
    2000   Pokljuka   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
    2001   Ruhpolding   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
    2002   Oestersund   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
    2002   Oestersund   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 3
    2003   Oestersund   Women 15 km Individual 3
    2003   Osrblie   Women 15 km Individual 3
    2003   Ruhpolding   Women 7.5 Km Sprint 3
    2004   Ruhpolding   Women 10 km Pursuit 3
    2004   Pokljuka   Women 10 km Pursuit 3
    2004   Oestersund   Women 10 km Pursuit 3
    2005   Antholz-Anterselva   Women 15 km Individual 3
    2005   Oestersund   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
    2009   Vancouver   Women 4x6 km Relay 3
      Top-10 individual results
    2004   Oberhof   Women 15 km Individual WCH 1
    2002   Salt Lake City   Women 10 km Pursuit OG 1
    2005   Ruhpolding   Women 10 km Pursuit WC 1
    2005   Ruhpolding   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WC 1
    2004   Holmenkollen   Women 10 km Pursuit WC 1
    2004   Holmenkollen   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WC 1
    2004   Fort Kent   Women 12.5 km Mass WC 1
    2004   Lake Placid   Women 10 km Pursuit WC 1
    2004   Lake Placid   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WC 1
    2003   Lahti   Women 7.5 Km Sprint WC 1
      World cup total
    Season ALL IN SP PU MS
    09/10 13 11 9 33 14
    08/09 17 20 21 22 10
    05/06 28 8 30 42 22
    04/05 3 1 5 2 2
    03/04 2 1 3 2 6
    02/03 10 16 5 13 18
    01/02 4 3 5 5 2
    00/01 7 22 4 7 14
    99/00 20 23 19 16 22
    World Cup
    # Name Score
    1 WIERER Dorothea 904
    2 VITTOZZI Lisa 882
    3 KUZMINA Anastasia 870
    4 OLSBU ROEISELAND Marte 855
    5 OEBERG Hanna 741
    6 FIALKOVA Paulina 687
    7 MAKARAINEN Kaisa 673
    8 HERRMANN Denise 611
    9 PREUSS Franziska 570
    10 HOJNISZ Monika 567
    Overall ranking
    popular profile

    Russia  LOGINOV Alexandr
    Finland  MAKARAINEN Kaisa
    Norway  BOE Johannes Thingnes
    Italy  WIERER Dorothea
    Norway  BJOERNDALEN Ole Einar
    France  FOURCADE Martin
    Ukraine  DZHIMA Yuliia
    Ukraine  SEMERENKO Valj
    Italy  VITTOZZI Lisa
    Ukraine  PIDRUCHNUY Dmytro
    Ukraine  BEKH Ekaterina
    Slovakia  KUZMINA Anastasia
    Norway  SVENDSEN Emil Hegle
    Slovakia  FIALKOVA Paulina
    Ukraine  MERKUSHYNA Anastasiya